In this section:

Baptisms of Grewelthorpe residents. 1653-1706.

BAPTISMS. for families from Grewelthorpe. Taken from Kirkby Malzeard Parish Registers. 1653 to 1706.
5.10.1653. MALTUS WILLIAM. Son of Gilbert & Anne.
6.10.1653. BURNESTON LEONARD. Son of Leonard & Anne.
26.2.1654. BURNESTON GABRIELL. ? of William & Elizabeth.
27.3.1654. DAWSON SARAH. Dau of Richard & Jane.
5.4.1654. PENTHOUSE ELIZABETH. Dau of Thomas & Alis.
14.6.1654. BRIGNALL MARY. Dau of Thomas & Anne.
3.9.1654. BAYNE ANNE. Dau of Richard & Marjerie.
3.9.1654. BAYNE URSULA. Dau of Richard & Marjerie [twins].
22.10.1654. COOKE MARIE. Dau of George & Marie.
30.10.1654. HARDCASTLE EDWARD. Son of Edward & Marie.
18.1.1655. HYNDE JOHN. Son of Richard & Marjerie.
25.1.1655. WALKER ALIS. Dau of John & Anne.
1.2.1655. SPENCE GEORGE. Son of George & Jane.
21.6.1655. BURNESTON JOANE. Dau of Richard & Anne.
23.7.1655. BAYNE JOHN. Son of Richard & Anne.
29.8.1655. ATKINSON FRANCES. Dau of William & Marye.
11.9.1655. JAMES ANTHONY. Son of Steven & Elizabeth.
14.9.1655. PENTHOUSE EDMUND. Son of Thomas & Alis.
28.10.1655. KANSFIELD MARYE. Dau of John & Jane.
29.10.1655. FELL LEONARD. Son of Robert & Ellen.
29.1.1656. WALKER CHRISTOFER. Son of Anthony & Margret.
15.2.1656. MALTHUS THOMAS. Son of Gilbert & Anne.
18.3.1656. LEATHLEY ANNE. Dau of Leonard & Marie.
22.3.1656. LAMBERT CHRISTOFER. Son of Francis & Bridget.
29.3.1656. BURNESTON ANNE. Dau of Leonard & Elizabeth.
12.4.1656. JAMES ELIZABETH. Dau of Volantine & Marie.

1656. DAWSON RICHARD. Son of George & Judith.
25.2.1657. SPENCE EDWARD. Son of Edward & Elizabeth.
20.3.1657. BAYNE ALICE. Dau of William & Ellin.
19.4.1657. BAYNE RICHARD. Son of Richard & Marjerie.
2.8.1657. FELL ???. Dau of Robert & Ellin.
?????1657. BAINE JOHN. Son of Richard & Anne.
5.10.1657. PENTHOUSE BARBARA. Dau of Thomas & Alice.
1657/58.
SNOWDEN THOMAS. Son of Thomas & Dorothie of Fingafield. Grewelthorpe.
25.7.1658. SPENCE EDWARD. Son of Thomas & Marie.
19.7.1663. RICHMOND JOHN. Son of Robert.
18.10.1663. WALKER JOHN. Son of Christopher.
27.2.1663/4. BAINE JOSEPH. Son of Richard [junior] & Anne.
8.2.1663/4. PENTISS ? ?. Son of George & Anne.
1663/64.
HOLDSWORTH WILLIAM. Son of John & Barbara.?
? 1665. WALKER DOROTHIE. Dau of Christopher & Jane.
12.7.1672. BRAITHWAITE ELIZABETH. dau of Richard.
29.8.1675. FELL ROBERT. Son of George.
26.9.1675. DAWSON GEORGE. Son of Charles & Anne.
21.11.1675. BAINE SARAH. Dau of Robert.
8.1.1676. HARDCASTLE ISABEL. Dau of John & Elizabeth.
June 1676. CLARK LEONARD. Son of Henry.
26.11.1676. ROMPHWHATE THOMAS. Son of Thomas.
30.1.1677. AWTON MARGARET. Dau of John & Elizabeth.
15.7.1677. LAMBERT JOHN. Son of Allan.
25.8.1678. ACRES MATTHEW. Son of Matthew.
19.11.1682. RIDER JOSEPH. Son of John.
10.12.1682. PENTICE BARBARA. Illeg. dau of Anne.
9.2.1683. POTTS SARAH. Dau of Robert.
7.3.1683. HINDE JOHN. Son of John.
27.5.1683. HARDCASTLE KATHERINE. Dau of John.
25.11.1683. BAYNE ELENOR. Dau of Roger.
10.2.1684. BRANFORTH JAMES. Son of James.
9.3.1684. CUNDALL ROBERT. Son of George.
23.3.1684. POTTS RICHARD. Son of Robert.
3.4.1684. BAINES HENRY. Son of Robert.
5.7.1684. PENTISSE THOMAS. Son of Edward.
10.8.1684. HINDE KATHERINE. Dau of John.
22.8.1684. WADDY MARGERY. Dau of Thomas.
8.3.1685. RIDER WILLIAM. Son of John.
28.6.1685. BAYNE ANNE. Dau of Roger.
2.8.1685. DIXON ANNE. Dau of Edward [junior].
23.8.1685. AKERS JOSEPH. Son of Matthew.
24.8.1685. HINDE ANNE. Dau of John.
8.4.1686. ROBINSON HENRY. Son of Walter.
10.4.1686. WADDY THOMAS. Son of Thomas.
22.8.1686. BURNISTON SARAH. Dau of Leonard.
20.3.1687. HINDE MARGERY. Dau of John. [Died 1688].
24.4.1687. BOTCHBEE ISABELL. Dau of John.
17.7.1687. RYDER ISABELL. Dau of John.
1.10.1687. HARDCASTLE SARAH. Dau of John.
30.11.1687. BRAINFORTH JOHN. Son of James.
5.8.1688. DIXON EDWARD. Son of Edward.
12.8.1688. HINDE JANE. Dau of John.
27.10.1688. WADDIE ELIZABETH. Dau of Thomas.
18.11.1688. POTTS ANNE. Dau of Robert.
8.12.1688. BOTCHBEE KATHERINE. Dau of John.
6.1.1689. PENTISSE EDWARD. Son of Edward. [Died 1690]
10.2.1690. BAYNES SYTHE. Illeg. ? of Alice. [Died 1691].
4.5.1690. BURNISTON RICHARD. Son of Leonard. [Died 1695].
11.5.1690. PENTISS JANE. Dau of Thomas.
29.6.1690. BRAMFORTH RICHARD. Son of James.
7.2.1691. POTTS SARAH. Dau of Robert.
25.3.1691. BUCKLE ELIZABETH. Dau of Joseph.
24.5.1691. DIXON JANE. Dau of Edward. [Died 1694].
9.8.1691. WADDY WILLIAM. Son of Thomas. ]Died 1691].
6.9.1691. HINDE MARGRET. Dau of John.
17.1.1692. THORP JOHN. Son of Edward.
28.2.1692. BUTTERY ANNE. Dau of Timothy.
13.3.1692. PENTISS ELLIN. Dau of Edward.
19.6.1692. ATKINSON HELLEN. Dau of John.
27.8.1693. BUCKLE JOSEPH. Son of Joseph.
3.6.1694. HINDE CATHERINE. Dau of John.
8.7.1694. PENTISS GEORGE. Son of Thomas.
13.10.1694. DIXON JOHN. Son of Edward.
24.11.1694. UDDER JUDITH. Dau of Richard.
9.12.1694. BURNISTONE MARY. Dau of Leonard.
8.3.1695. WALLIS DOROTHY. Dau of William.
31.3.1695. POTTS HENRY. Son of Robert. [Died 1695].
3.8.1695. FELL GEORGE. Son of John.
31.5.1696. WALKER ANTHONY. Son of Christopher [junior].
4.7.1696. ATKINSON JOHN. Son of John.
19.7.1696. WALLIS WILLIAM. Son of William.
23.8.1696. THORP WILLIAM. Son of Edward.
24.10.1696. PENTISS BARBARA. Dau of Edward.
13.3.1698. HINDE ROBERT. Son of John. [Died 1699].
26.3.1698. POTTS THOMAS. Son of Robert.
30.4.1698. FELL JOHN. Son of John.
15.5.1698. DAWSON SARAH. dau of Thomas & Elizabeth.[Twins].
15.5.1698 DAWSON ELIZABETH. Dau of Thomas & Elizabeth.
9.7.1698. UMPLEBY WILLIAM. Son of Leonard. [Died 1698].
26.3.1698. WALKER ELIZABETH. Dau of George.
1.4.1699. DIXON MARY. Dau of Edward.
22.4.1699. BAYNE WILLIAM. Son of John.
7.7.1699. EMMOTT JOHN. Illeg.Son of Sarah.
4.11.1699. BURNISTON ELIZABETH. Dau of Leonard.
3.3.1700. RYMER JOHN. Son of John.
14.7.1700. SMITH JOHN. Son of John & Katherine.
15.9.1700. BAYNE ELIZABETH. Dau of John.
22.12.1700. AKERS MARY. Dau of Richard.
16.3.1701. FELL WILLIAM. Son of John.
27.7.1701. DAWSON THOMAS. Son of Thomas.
1.8.1701. EMMOTT SAMUEL. Illeg. Son of Sarah.
6.12.1701. PICKERSGILL MARGARET. Dau of William.
31.5.1702. WALKER WILLIAM. Son of Christopher.
1.7.1704. MOYSER JOHN. Son of William.
15.10.1704. AKERS CATHERINE. Dau of Richard.
26.11.1704. BAINE ANN. Dau of John.
25.2.1705. DAWSON JOHN. Son of Thomas.
25.3.1705. WALKER CHRISTOPHER. Son of Christopher.
15.4.1705. WALKER WILLIAM. Son of George.
2.9.1705. WATSON JOHN. Son of John.
14.10.1705. HUMPLEBY MARY.
3.11.1705. THIRKILL EDWARD. Son of John.
9.11.1706. THORP EDWARD. Son of Edward.