Directories

BAINES DIRECTORY 1822. GREWELTHORPE
Professions and Trades.

GENTRY.

Hodgson Edward…………Gentleman of Fulgate Nook.
Holdsworth William……… Gentleman of Kexmoor.
Homer George…………… Gentleman of Fingerfield
Hutchinson Peter………… Gentleman
Jackson Matthew………… Gentleman of Hutts.
Matson Thomas………….. Gentleman of Gravedale.
Richmond John &, Benjamin.. Gentlemen of Bramley Grange.

MISCELLANY of Trades.

Cartwright William ………….Victualler of Black Swan.
Jackson Thomas…………….Victualler of Wheel.
Jackson William ……………..Victualler of Kings Head.
Metcalf Robert………………..Victualler of Board.

BLACKSMITHS.

Leathley George.
Leathley John.

BUTCHERS.

Greenhow Richard.
Handley Thomas.

THE POLL For west riding of Yorkshire. 1848.
GREWELTHORPE.
Ascough Matthias…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…, Imeson Matthias
Barker Edmund & Thomas…,…,…,…,…,…,…,.. Imeson Thomas – Spring Hse.
Bland Richard – Carlsmoor…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,Jackson Charles & Jonah
Burrill William…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,..Jackson Matthew – Wm. – Hackfall
Coldbeck John – Bramley Grange…,…,…,…,.. Kendall John &, Anthony.
Coldbecck Wm junior…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…, Kendray Thomas
Cooper John Harland. Grovedale…,…,…,…,…, Mann Anthony
Cundale Anthony – Kexmoor…,…,…,…,…,…,.. Mann Jackson John – Mowbray Hall
Downes Christopher…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,. Matson Thomas.
Durham Christopher – Bramley Grange…,…,.Pickard Wm.
Durham Robert…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,.. Raynor Wm
Fisher John junior…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,. Rennison Wm.
Fryer Richard…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,. Richmond Benjamin &, Richd – BramleyGrange
Geldard Wm. Breckamore…,…,…,…,…,…,…,.. Robinson Henry – Carlsmoor.
Graham Atkinson T. Fingerfield…,…,…,…,…,..Shutt Edward – Oak Stile Hse
Hammond Wm. Beggars Bush…,…,…,…,…,Smith Wm. Bramley Grange.
Harcourt O.H.C.V.V. Swinton Park…,…,…,…, Tebb Wm – Westfield
Harrison John – Spring Hall…,…,…,…,…,…,…,.. Tomlinson Marmaduke.
Horner George…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,… Umpleby Leonard .Carlsmoor .
Wood John – Bramley Grange. Wood Matthew.

ROBINSONS DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1915 GREWELTHORPE.
Property Owners

Ascough Christopher………….Cab Proprietor and Farmer.
Ascough George……………… Farmer……….Mowbray Hall.
Ascough James………………. Farmer.
Barker Peter…………………… Farmer……… Thorpe Moor.
Batty Fred……………………… Farmer……… Carlsmoor.
Batty Mrs………………………. Farmer……… Bramley Grange.
Brown Mrs.Joseph……………. Apartments.
Buckle………………………….. Farmer.
Burrill Leonard…………………. Farmer………Carlsmoor.
Cash G.W……………………… Farmer………. Spring Hall
Clarkson J.W………………….. Farmer
Close William……………………Farmer………. Carlsmoor
Coldbeck Charles H…………… Farmer………. Bramley
Coldbeck Robert………………. Farmer
Cookshaw John……………….. Publican……….Crown Hotel
Dalton Maj.General Jas.Cecil.. …………………. The Hutts
Dobby William…………………. Farmer………… Bramley.
Foster David…Wagonette Proprietor &, Farmer……Bellwood House.
Frankland Harry………………. Butcher.
Frankland Robert……………… Farmer.
Greenwood E.C……………….. Farmer………. Fir Tree House.
Grundy Mrs……………………. Teacher of Music.
Hammond Mrs………………… Farmer………. Hackfall.
Hardcastle Thomas……………
Harrison Thomas…………… Farmer.
Harrison William……………. Farmer.
Harrison William……………. Farmer…………. Bramley Grange.
Howard Rev. W.G…………… Vicar………….. Vicarage
Hogg Thomas Wray…………. Farmer……….. Bramley Grange
Huck Richard…………………. Farmer………… Bramley Grange
Hutton John………………….. Schoolteacher
I’Anson Fred…………………… Farmer…………Hutts Farm.
Ineson Fred……………………. ………………… Hazel House.
Jowett William………………… Farmer.
King James…………………… Farmer………….Bramley Grange.
Leathley Miss Mary…………… Grocer……….. Main street.
Leathley Oliver………………… Decorator
Leathley Jonah………………… Painter………. Naegill House.
Lofthouse Charles……………..
Lofthouse Peter… Cream cheese Maker &, Grocer. The Green.
Martin A………………………… Schoolmaster.
Metcalfe David………………… Farmer……….. Glen Cottage.
Metcalfe John…………………. Blacksmith
Mitchell William……………….. Farmer………… Fingerfield.
Moorey Mrs……………………. Costumier.
Parker George………………… Game &, Poultry dealer
Pennock Richard……………… Publican……… Hackfall Inn.
Pickles Fred…………………… Schoolmaster.
Powell Charles Robert………… Publican……….. Royal Oak.
Rayment Albert B……………… Farmer,
Richmond Miss E……………… ………………… Mowbray View.
Richmond Thomas……………. Land agent &, valuer
Ritson Robert………………….. Farmer.
Sayer Richard J ……………….. Farmer.
Simpson J.E. …………………… Farmer……….. Oak Style.
Simpson John. ………………… Farmer……….. Camp Cottage.
Stelling Anthony………………… Gatekeeper….. Hackfall
Tallant Mrs Sarah………………. Apartments……. Raby Cottages.
Taylor Robert Henry……………. Cab Proprietor &, Grocer……… Burn Brae.[Known as Pom Pom].
Thackray J………………………. Farmer…………. Bramley Grange.
Thirkill George………………….. Joiner.
Thompson William……………… Farmer…………. Beggars Bush Farm.

…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,…,..

KELLY’S DIRECTORY 1936 – Grewelthorpe.

Ascough Christopher James…………. Farmer.
Ascough George………………………. Farmer.
Barker George…………………………. Farmer………………. Bramley Grange.
Barker John…………………………….. Farmer.
Batty Fred………………………………. Cowkeeper.
Boon Rev. Ira Harry……………………. Vicar………………Vicarage.
Burrill Leonard…………………………… Farmer………………. Carlesmoor.
Clarkson John William…………………. Farmer.
Coldbeck Charles Herbert…………….. Farmer …………..Bramley.
Dalton Mrs. ……………………………………………………………,…,The Hutts.
Dunkley Robert………………………… Farmer ………………… Bramley.
Ellis Dearlove &, Arthur……………….. Farmers.
Foster Christopher……………………. Farmer. ………………… Camp Farm.
Frankland Harry Hall………………….. Butcher.
Frankland Robert……………………… Cowkeeper.
Glover Cedric…………………………. Shopkeeper
Hammond George……………………. Farmer.
Harrison Thomas……………………… Farmer………………….. Bramley.
Hartley James S………………………. Publican………………… Hackfall Inn.
Hawkins John…………………………. Farmer………………….. Mowbray Hall.
Hogg Thomas Addison………………. Farmer………………….. Spring Hall.
Leathley &, Sons………………………. Painters &, Decorators.
Leng Herbert…………………………… Shopkeeper…………… Main Street.
Lofthouse George…………………….. Shopkeeper……………. The Green.
Marsden Herbert………………………Farmer.
Metcalfe David………………………… Farmer.
Metcalfe John…………………………. Blacksmith.
Mitchell William……………………….. Farmer.
Morley Isaac W……………………….. Publican………The Crown Hotel.
Nelson Joseph . . . . . . . . . . . . Farmer . . . . . . Carlesmoor
Richmond Misses Jane &, Annie…… Farmers………………….. Bramley Grange.
Richmond Thomas Imeson…………. Farmer…………………… Hutts Lane.
Richmond William……………………. Farmer…………………… ..High House.
Ritson Robert…………………………. Cowkeeper.
Simpson Fred………………………… Cowkeeper………………. ..Mowbray View.
Stelling Anthony……………………… Farmer.
Taylor Frank………………………….. Grocer &, Sub.Post Master.
Thirkill George……………………….. Joiner.
Thompson William……………………Farmer.
Thorpe John E……………………….. Corn Merchant.
Trenholme William…………………… Butcher.
Umpleby William……………………… Farmer.
Verity Percy…………………………… Farmer…………………… Oak Stile.
Verity Thomas………………………… Farmer.
Waddington William………………….. Private Resident.
Wood George………………………… Farmer.
Wood William………………………… Farmer……………………. Bramley
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
Yorkshire Penny Bank opens Monday 7-30 to 8-30p.m.